Day 1
Saturday, August 03, 2013
  Aegean Room  
Opening Remarks 08:10 - 08:20
Session I 08:20 - 10:20
Chair: Bruno Carpentieri
Speaker Title      
Xiao-Min Pan  Fast Computation of Two-Dimensional Spatial Electromagnetic Scattering from Large-Scale Targets 08:20 - 08:40
Ali E. Yılmaz FFT-Accelerated Analysis of Scattering from Three-Dimensional Structures Residing in Multiple Layers 08:40 - 09:00
Mahdi Kazempour Solution of Low-Frequency Electromagnetics Problems Using Hierarchical Matrices 09:00 - 09:20
Vladimir Okhmatovski Study of SWG-Method-of-Moment Solution of D-Volume-Integral-Equation for Plasmonic Nano-Particles at Terahertz Frequencies 09:20 - 09:40
Johann van Tonder Introduction of Curvilinear Higher-Order Basis Functions for MoM and MLFMM in FEKO 09:40 - 10:00
Larissa Vietzorreck
Efficient Modelling of Finite Periodicity with the Method of Lines
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee Break 10:20 - 10:40
Session II 10:40 - 12:40
Chair: Jan Fostier
Speaker Title      
A. Arif Ergin Solution of the Initial Condition Problem of the Time-Domain EFIE  10:40 - 11:00
Shogo Kawabata Complementary Analysis of Propagation Characteristics of Circular Microstrip 11:00 - 11:20
Korkut Yeğin Gain-Bandwidth Product for Aperture-Coupled Antennas 11:20 - 11:40
Manouchehr Takrimi  Windowed Equivalence Principle for Open Surfaces 11:40 - 12:00
Mustafa H. B. Uçar Design of 2x2 UWB Printed Antenna Array for See-Through-Wall Imaging 12:00 - 12:20
Sébastien Lalléchère Shielding Effectiveness Statistics from Random Stochastic Enclosures with Apertures 12:20 - 12:40
 
Day 2
Sunday, August 04, 2013
  Aegean Room  
Session III 08:20 - 10:20
Chair: Vladimir Okhmatovski
Speaker Title      
Jan Fostier Scalable Parallel Computation of the Translation Operator in Three Dimensions 08:20 - 08:40
Christoph Statz Hybrid CPU-GPU Computation of Adjoint Derivatives in Time Domain 08:40 - 09:00
Mert Hidayetoğlu Reducing MLFMA Memory with Out-of-Core Implementation and Data-Structure Parallelization 09:00 - 09:20
Gerrit Kalverkamp Car Body Attenuation Impacting Angle-Dependent Path Loss Simulations in 2.4 GHz ISM Band 09:20 - 09:40
Bruno Carpentieri Computational Techniques for Efficient Analysis of Large Halo Current Models in Fusion Devices 09:40 - 10:00
Marco Mütze
Acceleration of a Physical-Optics Simulator Using CUDA
10:00 - 10:20
Coffee Break 10:20 - 10:40
Session IV 10:40 - 12:40
Chair: Ali E. Yılmaz
Speaker Title      
Aslan Etminan  Microwave Imaging of Three-Dimensional Conducting Objects Using the Newton Minimization Approach 10:40 - 11:00
Angel Mediavilla Very-High-Frequency Methodology for Biological Tissue Discrimination 11:00 - 11:20
Harun Kürkçü An Integral-Equation Solver for the Simulation of Two-Dimensional Metallic Nanoplasmonic Gratings 11:20 - 11:40
Georgios C. Trichopoulos Hybrid Electromagnetic Modeling of Non-Contact Probes for Terahertz Device Characterization 11:40 - 12:00
Abdolreza Torabi Application of the Characteristic Green’s Function Technique in Closed-Form Derivation of Spatial Green’s Function of Finite Dielectric Structures 12:00 - 12:20
Teppei Kobata Determination of Complex Permittivity of Materials in Rectangular Waveguides Using a Hybrid Electromagnetic Method 12:20 - 12:40
Discussion and Closing Remarks 12:40 - 12:50